The Chicago Film Critics Association has been presenting its annual awards to film works, performances, and individuals since 1989.  The nominees for the 2014 season were announced on December 12, 2014.  A full list of nominees can be found below.

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson: The Grand Budapest Hotel
David FincherL Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu: Birdman
Richard Linklater: Boyhood
Christopher Nolan: Interstellar
BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch: The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton: Birdman
David Oyelowo: Selma
Eddie Redmayne: The Theory of Everything
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard: Two Days, One Night
Scarlett Johansson: Under the Skin
Julianne Moore: Still Alice
Rosamund Pike: Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon: Wild
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin: Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke: Boyhood
Edward Norton: Birdman
Mark Ruffalo: Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons: Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette: Boyhood
Jessica Chastain: A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern: Wild
Agata Kulesza: Ida
Emma Stone: Birdman
BEST ORIGNAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Under the Skin
Wild
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Mommy
Two Days, One Night
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Citizenfour
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Into The Woods
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
BEST EDITING
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Birdman: Antonio Sanchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game: Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar: Hans Zimmer
Under the Skin: Mica Levi
MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Ellar Coltrane: Boyhood
Gugu Mbatha-Raw: Belle/Beyond the Lights
Jack O’Connell: Starred Up/Unbroken
Tony Revolori: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jenny Slate: Obvious Child
Agata Trzebuchowska: Ida
MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Damien Chazelle: Whiplash
Dan Gilroy: Nightcrawler
Jennifer Kent: The Babadook
Jeremy Saulnier: Blue Ruin
Justin Simien: Dear White People

Observatations

After falling behind Boyhood in early award shows, Birdman has had an impressive showing this week, having the most nominations of any film here and in the Golden Globes.  One thing to note here:  The Most Promising Filmmaker category is rife with talent; awards aside, contributions from these new directors have assured that we will be discussing their films at these events for a long time.  Great to see Under the Skin and Whiplash finally considered in Best Picture categories.