SelmaInto the Woods 1Boyhood Feature

The 2015 Golden Globes are underway at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California.  The broadcast of the ceremony can be seen on NBC.  We’ll be updating the winners right here and don’t forget to head over to Twitter and use “#GGAE” for a chance to win both Best Picture winners tonight. Be sure to search the hashtag to see what some of our writers are saying about the winners, losers, and the comedy provided by hosts Amy Poehler and Tina Fey!

Film Awards

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

Boyhood *WINNER*

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel *WINNER*

Into the Woods

Pride

St. Vincent

Best Director:

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ava DuVernay – Selma

David Fincher – Gone Girl

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood *WINNER*

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama:

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

David Oyelowo – Selma

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything *WINNER*

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy:

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Michael Keaton – Birdman *WINNER*

Bill Murray – St. Vincent

Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice

Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama:

Jennifer Aniston – Cake

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice *WINNER*

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy:

Amy Adams – Big Eyes *WINNER*

Emily Blunt – Into the Woods

Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey

Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars

Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture:

Robert Duvall – The Judge

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Edward Norton – Birdman

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash *WINNER*

Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture:

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood *WINNER*

Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Emma Stone – Birdman

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best Screenplay:

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl

Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman *WINNER*

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Best Original Score:

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything *Winner*

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Gone Girl

Antonio Sanchez – Birdman

Best Original Song:

“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes

“Glory” – Selma *WINNER*

“Mercy Is” – Noah

“Opportunity” – Annie

“Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part I

Best Foreign Language Film:

Force Majeure

Ida

Leviathan *WINNER*

Tangerines

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem

Best Animated Feature Film:

Big Hero 6

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2 *WINNER*

The Lego Movie

 

Television Awards

Best Drama Series:

The Affair *WINNER*

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Best Comedy Series:

Girls

Jane the Virgin

Orange is the New Black

Transparent *WINNER*

Silicon Valley

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series:

Clive Owen – The Knick

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards *WINNER*

James Spader – The Blacklist

Dominic West – The Affair

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series:

William H. Macy – Shameless

Don Cheadle – House of Lies

Louis C.K. – Louie

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent *WINNER*

Ricky Gervais – Derek

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series:

Claire Danes – Homeland

Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder

Robin Wright – House of Cards

Ruth Wilson – The Affair *WINNER*

Julianne Margulies – The Good Wife

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series:

Lena Dunham – Girls

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin *WINNER*

Taylor Shilling – Orange is the New Black

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television:

Fargo *Winner*

The Missing

The Normal Heart

True Detective

Olive Kitteridge

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television:

Martin Freeman – Fargo

Woody Harrelson – True Detective

Matthew McConaughey – True Detective

Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo *Winner*

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television:

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman *WINNER*

Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freakshow

Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

Frances O’Connor – The Missing

Allison Tolman – Fargo

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture made for Television:

Colin Hanks – Fargo

Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge

Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Alan Cumming – The Good Wife

Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart *WINNER*

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture made for Television:

Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

Allison Janney – Mom

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show

Johane Frogat – Downton Abbey *WINNER*

Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black