After a montage of red carpet appearances presented with a slew of top notch puns, the 21st Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards are underway in Los Angeles.  Tonight, in addition to the efforts in honoring oustanding achievement in film by announcing winners in the major categories listed below, the SAG will also honor Debbie Reynolds with a lifetime achievement award.

The program is airing live on the TNT/TBS networks or you can just keep an eye here, as we’ll be updating the winners live.

FILM

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carrell:  Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
Benedict Cumberatch:  The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler  (Open Road Films)
Michael Keating: Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Eddie Redmayne:  The Theory of Everything (Focus Features) *WINNER*

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jennifer Aniston: Cake (Cinelou Films)
Felicity Jones: The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Julianne Moore: Still Alice (Sony Pictures Classics) *WINNER*
Rosamund Pike: Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
Reese Witherspoon: Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Duvall: The Judge (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Ethan Hawke: Boyhood (IFC Films)
Edward Norton: Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Mark Ruffalo: Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
J.K. Simmons: Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics) *WINNER*

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette: Boyhood (IFC Films) *WINNER*
Keira Knightley: The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Emma Stone: Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Maryl Streep: Into the Woods (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Naomi Watts: St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Birdman(Fox Searchlight Pictures) *WINNER*
Boyhood (IFC Films)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – “HOUDINI” (History)
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW” (PBS)
RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO)
MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO) *WINNER*
BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – “FARGO” (FX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – “FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC” (Lifetime)
MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – “THE HONORABLE WOMAN” (SundanceTV)
FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO) *WINNER*
JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO)
CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO
WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO)
MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO)
KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix) *WINNER*

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees)
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC) *WINNER*
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Etc./ – “ORPHAN BLACK” (BBC America)
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)\
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY ” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX)
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) *WINNER*
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) *WINNER*

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS) *WINNER*
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
HOMELAND (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX)
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (NETFLIX) *WINNER*
VEEP (HBO)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild 51st Annual Life Achievement Award

DEBBIE REYNOLDS