One night after Birdman took top prize for a film at the Director’s Guild Awards, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of their top awards at their annual ceremony held at the Royal Opera House in London. Nominees in each category are listed below with the winners denoted.

BEST FILM
Birdman
Boyhood *WINNER*
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory of Everything *WINNER*
Under the Skin

ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie *WINNER*

DIRECTOR
Birdman: Alejandro G. Inarritu
Boyhood: Richard Linklater *WINNER*
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything: James Marsh
Whiplash: Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood: Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson *WINNER*
Nightcrawler: Dan Gilroy
Whiplash: Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper: Jason Hall
Gone Girl: Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game: Graham Moore
Paddington: Paul King
The Theory of Everything: Anthony McCarten *WINNER*

LEADING ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch: The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne: The Theory of Everything *WINNER*
Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton: Birdman
Ralph Fiennes: The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams: Big Eyes
Felicity Jones: The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore: Still Alice *WINNER*
Reese Witherspoon: Wild
Rosamund Pike: Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton: Birdman
Ethan Hawke: Boyhood
J.K. Simmons: Whiplash *WINNER*
Mark Ruffalo: Foxcatcher
Steve Carell: Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone: Birdman
Imelda Staunton: Pride
Keira Knightley: The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette: Boyhood *WINNER*
Rene Russo: Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Birdman: Antonio Sanchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat *WINNER*
Interstellar: Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything: Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin: Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki *WINNER*
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert Yeoman
Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar: Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner: Dick Pope

EDITING
Birdman: Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game: William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler: John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything: Jinx Godfrey
Whiplash: Tom Cross *WINNER*

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH ACTOR, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Northern Soul; Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director)
’71: Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director)
Lilting: Hong Khaou (Writer/Director)
Kajaki: The True Story: Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer)
Pride: Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) *WINNER*

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Ida: Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska *WINNER*
Leviathan: Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox: Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash: Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet From Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour *WINNER*
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Big Eyes: Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock *WINNER*
The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar:  Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner:  Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel:  Milena Canonero *WINNER*
The mitation Game: Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner: Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything: Steven Noble

MAKE-UP AND HAIR
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Frances Hannon *WINNER*
Guardians of the Galaxy: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods: Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner:  Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything:  Jan Sewell

SOUND
American Sniper: Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman: Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game: John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
Whiplash: Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann *WINNER*

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy:  Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit:  The Battle of the Five Armies, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley *WINNER*
X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
The Bigger Picture: Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka *WINNER*
Monkey Loves Experiments:  Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad: Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Boogaloo and Graham: Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney *WINNER*
Emotional Fusebox:  Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line: Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap: Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers: Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell *WINNER*
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

 

Observations:  This might be the last great predictor of Oscar success, and while I still feel as if the Best Picture Academy Award is Boyhood‘s to win, it is interesting to see that Grand Budapest Hotel lead the way with eleven nominations and five wins here, in pretty impressive categories. Similarly, Redmayne’s late season success might indicate a shake-up on the leader, which would spell bad news for previous Best Actor frontrunner Michael Keaton, but the Academy is always a bit too focused on career accomplishment for me to change my bet. Julianna Moore and J.K. Simmons are virtual Oscar locks and observation suggests Arquette belongs with them in that category. However, the Supporting Actress field has too often been treated as a wild card opportunity for Academy voters.

Outside of Oscar predictions, I’m pleased to see Whiplash and Pride win deserving awards and Jack O’Connell justifiably pinpointed as a talent to keep an eye on. It’s interesting that Citizenfour, presumably the Oscar favorite for this year, upsetting 20 Feet to Stardom which won the Oscar in a much stronger field.

 

Featured Image:  Boyhood, IFC Films