The Gotham Independent Awards are presented yearly by the Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP) in New York City, selected by a “distinguished jury,” celebrating the yearly accomplishments in independent American film.  The Gotham Awards are often seen as a kickoff to the Oscar-driven movie awards season.The 2014 ceremony was held on the evening of December 1st, brought underway by an opening monologue from Uma Thurman.

In addition to the awards categories, special tribute was also paid to actress Tilda Swinton of Snowpiercer and Bennett Miller, director of Foxcatcher.

A complete list of nominees is presented below, with winners denoted.

 

BEST FEATURE

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)

Boyhood (IFC Films)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Love Is Strange (Sony Pictures Classics)

Under the Skin  (A24 Films)


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Actress (The Cinema Guild)

CITIZENFOUR (RADiUS, Participant Media, and HBO Documentary Films) (WINNER)

Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures and CNN Films)

Manakamana  (The Cinema Guild)

Point and Shoot (The Orchard and American Documentary / POV)


BINGHAM RAY BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR AWARD

Ana Lily Amirpour: A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Kino Lorber) (WINNER)

James Ward Byrkit: Coherence (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Dan Gilroy: Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)

Eliza Hittman: It Felt Like Love (Variance Films)

Justin Simien: Dear White People (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)

 

BEST ACTOR

Bill Hader: The Skeleton Twins (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions)

Ethan Hawke: Boyhood (IFC Films)

Oscar Isaac: A Most Violent Year (A24 Films)

Michael Keaton: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)

Miles Teller: Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette: Boyhood (IFC Films)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw: Beyond the Lights (Relativity Media)

Julianne Moore: Still Alice (Sony Pictures Classics) (WINNER)

Scarlett Johansson: Under the Skin (A24 Films)

Mia Wasikowska: Tracks (The Weinstein Company)

 

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

Riz Ahmed: Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)

Macon Blair: Blue Ruin (RADiUS)

Ellar Coltrane: Boyhood (IFC Films)

Joey King: Wish I Was Here (Focus Features)

Jenny Slate: Obvious Child (A24 Films)

Tessa Thompson: Dear White People (Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions) (WINNER)

 

GOTHAM JURY AWARD (ENSEMBLE CAST)

Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, and Channing Tatum: Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics) (Winner)

 

GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AUDIENCE AWARD

Boyhood (IFC Films) (WINNER)

 

SPOTLIGHT ON WOMEN FILMMAKERS

Garrett Bradley: Below Dreams
Claire Carré,: Embers
Chloé Zhao: Songs My Brothers Taught Me (WINNER

Overall

After Boyhood took home Best Director, Best Picture, and Best Supporting Actress earlier today at the NYFCC Awards, Birdman landed counter-blows with wins here for Best Actor and Best Feature, adding uncertainty the race for Best Picture at the Oscars.  Likewise, Citizenfour and Julianne Moore both posted wins within their respective heralded category for the second time today, each starting to cement their status as favorites.