The 2015 Independent Spirit Awards ceremony marks the 30th anniversary of the event.  The attendees are gathering now on Santa Monica beach, filling into the trademark tent to honor “artist-driven films made with an economy of means by filmmakers whose films embody independence and originality” and promote “the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience” (filmindependent.org).

The event is scheduled to get underway at 5:00 EST and will be shown in its uncensored entirety on IFC.

We’ll be tracking the winners in live time below!

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Patricia Arquette: Boyhood *WINNER*
Jessica Chastain: A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo: Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz: Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Desiree Akhavan: Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo: Little Accidents
Justin Lade: The One I Love
Anja Marquard: She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien: Dear White People *WINNER*

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Inherent Vice
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM  (Award given to the director.)

Force Majeure (Sweden): Director: Ruben Östlund
Ida (Poland): Director: Pawel Pawlikowski *WINNER*
Leviathan (Russia): Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Mommy (Canada): Director: Xavier Dolan
Norte, the End of History (Philippines): Director: Lav Diaz
Under the Skin (United Kingdom): Director: Jonathan Glazer

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD  (Best feature made for under $500,000)

Blue Ruin
Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier
Producers:Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

It Felt Like Love
Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman
Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

Land Ho!
Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy *WINNER*

Man From Reno
Writer/Director: Dave Boyle
Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
Producer: Ko Mori

Test
Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson
Producer: Chris Martin

BEST FIRST FEATURE

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

Dear White People
Director/Producer: Justin Simien
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

Nightcrawler
Director: Dan Gilroy
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak *WINNER*

Obvious Child
Director: Gillian Robespierre
Producer: Elisabeth Holm

She’s Lost Control
Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt
Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Riz Ahmed: Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke: Boyhood
Alfred Molina: Love is Strange
Edward Norton: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
J.K. Simmons: Whiplash *WINNER*

BEST SCREENPLAY

Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski: Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor: A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy: Nightcrawler *WINNER*
Jim Jarmusch: Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias: Love is Strange

BEST EDITING

Sandra Adair: Boyhood
Tom Cross: Whiplash *WINNER*
John Gilroy: Nightcrawler
Ron Patane: A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard: The Guest

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Darius Khondji: The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) *WINNER*
Sean Porter: It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent: A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young: Selma

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

Foxcatcher
Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20,000 Days on Earth
Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson

CITIZENFOUR
Director/Producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky *WINNER*

Stray Dog
Director: Debra Granik
Producer: Anne Rosellini

The Salt of the Earth
Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders
Producer: David Rosier

Virunga
Director/Producer: Orlando Von Einsiedel
Producer: Joanna Natasegara

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle: Whiplash
Ava DuVernay: Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater: Boyhood *WINNER*
David Zellner: Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Marion Cotillard: The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi: Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore: Still Alice *WINNER*
Jenny Slate: Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton: Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD

André Benjamin: Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) *WINNER*
John Lithgow: Love is Strange
David Oyelowo: Selma

BEST FEATURE

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) *WINNER*
Boyhood
Love is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

 

 

 

Feature Image (Left to Right):
A Most Violent Year, A24
Obvious Child, A24
Appropriate Behavior, Gravitas Ventures