Stars are walking the red carpet at Dolby Theater in Hollywood, fashion critics are throwing around edgy judgmental metaphors, and internet film bloggers are frantically attempting to predict outcomes so that they can prepare their reactionary, impassioned thinkpieces. (Oh, they’re coming.)

It’s Oscar Night!

The biggest of all American film awards, the 87th Academy Awards, is getting underway. Every year, the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences oversees the awards and their ceremony, which seeks to honor cinematic achievements in the film industry. The 2014 film awards season has provided an uncanny uncertainty in many major categories, making this, at the least, one of the toughest Best Picture races to predict in recent years.

Red carpet coverage is available on several television networks and the ceremony itself with be televised on ABC network hosted by Neil Patrick Harris.

Be sure to keep us in check for our predictions, follow our entire team’s live reaction in the Twitter stream to the right (—>), and check in here for live updates of the winners!

And, as always, thanks for turning to us for coverage! Enjoy the ceremonies!

ANNOUNCED

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash *WINNER*

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel *WINNER*
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Best Live-Action Short Film

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call *WINNER*

Best Documentary Feature – Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 *WINNER*
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel *WINNER*
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida *WINNER*
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash *WINNER*

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper *WINNER*
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood *WINNER*
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar *WINNER*
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast *WINNER*
Me and my Moulton
A Single Life

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 *WINNER*
The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel *WINNER*
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Best Cinematography

Birdman *WINNER*
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

Best Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest
 Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash *WHIPLASH*

Best Documentary Feature

Citizenfour *WINNER*
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Original Song

Everything is Awesome, The Lego Movie
Glory, Selma *WINNER*
Grateful, Beyond the Lights
I’m Not Gonna Miss You, Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel *WINNER*
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Johann Johansson, The Theory of Everything

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman *WINNER*
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper
The Imitation Game *WINNER*
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Directing

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman *WINNER*
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything *WINNER*

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice *WINNER*
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman *BIRDMAN*
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash