Update! Our 1st AEcademy Awards Winners!

AEcademy Awards

A few weeks have passed since a certain film body announced awards nominees that sent movie fans, our readers, and the entire internet into a frenzy. The backlash, the debate, the thinkpieces– it’s all finally starting to die down a bit. So what better time to announce the nominees for our first annual film awards: The AEcademy Awards of Film Achievement!

We’ve selected what we believe are the more deserving nominees from the 2014 film year, and we want you to choose our winners. The polls below will be open until 11:59 on Friday, February 20th. In each category, the nominee with the highest percentage of your vote will be announced as the winner on Saturday, February 21st, in what will likely go down as the most prestigious film awards to be announced and awarded that weekend.

AND THERE’S MORE! As a thank you for voting and visiting our site, when you’ve finished voting, head to our AEcademy Awards giveaway to learn how you can win collections from Alfred Hitchcock and Stanley Kubrick, two of the greatest directors of all time, yet two directors who were never awarded a Best Director statue from… those other folks. (Update: NOW CLOSED)

UPDATE (2/21/15): You’ve all cast your votes to  pick our winners for the first ever #AEcademyAwards!  Thank you all for participating in the most prestigious awards ceremony of the season!  Without further ado, the winners, as selected by you, the film loving community! We want to thank everyone for participating. We look forward to to having this ceremony on an annual basis.  Note to winners:  To have your acceptance speeches published in written form, feel free to reach us on Twitter, Facebook. or email!

 The AEcademy Award for Best Hair & Makeup

Nominees

Inherent Vice
Guardians of the Galaxy
Hercules
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Pride

And the Award Goes to:  Guardians of the Galaxy

The AEcademy Award for Best Sound Mixing

Nominees

Fury
Whiplash
Wetlands

American Sniper

And The Winner Is:  Whiplash

The AEcademy Award for Best Sound Editing

Nomineees

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Captain American: The Winter Soldier
The Babadook
Guardians of the Galaxy
Godzilla

And the Winner IsGodzilla

The AEcademy Award for Best Production Design

Nominees

Into the Woods
Snowpiercer
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
The Grand Budapest Hotel

And the Winner is:  The Grand Budapest Hotel

The AEcademy Award for Best Visual Effects

Nominees

Edge of Tomorrow
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Godzilla
Interstellar

And the Winner Is:  Interstellar

The AEcademy Award for Best Original Song

Nominees

“Glory” – Selma
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again
“Hate the Sport” – We Are the Best
“Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1

And the Winner Is:  “Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie

The AEcademy Award for Best Original Score

Nominees

Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Nightcrawler – James Newton Howard
Gone Girl – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
The Homesman – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Under the Skin – Mica Levi

And the Winner Is: Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

The AEcademy Award for Best Foreign Language Feature

Nominees

We Are the Best!
The Raid 2: Berandal
Wetlands
Goodbye to Language
Le Grand Cahier (The Notebook)

And the Winner IsThe Raid 2: Berandal

The AEcademy Award for Best Film Editing

Nominees

Oculus
WildGone Girl
Whiplash
Birdman

WinnerBirdman

The AEcademy Award for Best Costume Design

Nominees

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Inherent Vice
Pride

And the Winner IsGuardians of the Galaxy

The AEcademy Award for Best Cinematography

Nominees

Fury – Roman Vasyanov
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
Enemy – Nicolas Bolduc
Wetlands – Jakub Bejnarowicz

And the Winner Is: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

The AEcademy Award for Best Documentary Feature

Nominees

Life Itself
Citizenfour
20,000 Days on Earth
Food ChainsMistaken for Strangers

And the Winner is:  Life Itself

The AEcademy Award for Best Animated Feature

Nominees

Big Hero 6
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
The Lego Movie
The Boxtrolls

And the Winner isThe Lego Movie

The AEcademy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Carmen Ejogo – Selma
Joanna Newsom – Inherent Vice
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Uma Thurman – Nymphomaniac

And the Winner Is: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

The AEcademy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Shia Lebeouf – Fury
Tyler Perry – Gone Girl
Gary “G Dawg” Poulter – Joe
Ethan Hawke – BoyhoodJ.K. Simmons – Whiplash

And the Winner is: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

The AEcademy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees

Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Shailene Woodley – The Fault in Our Stars
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Carla Juri – Wetlands
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin

And the Winner Is: Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

The AEcademy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Tom Hardy – Locke
David Oyelewo – Selma
Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

And the Winner Is:  Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

The AEcademy Award for Best Original Screenplay

Nominees

Birdman
Whiplash
The Babadook
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nymphomaniac

And the Winner Is:  Birdman

The AEcademy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominees

Gone Girl
A Most Wanted Man
Snowpiercer
Joe
Inherent Vice

And the Winner is:  Gone Girl

The AEcademy Award for Best Director

Nominees

Damian Chazelle – Whiplash
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Ava DuVernay – SelmaAlejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

And the Winner is:  Richard Linklater – Boyhood

The AEcademy Award for Best Picture

Nominees

Godzilla
Gone Girl
Boyhood
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Under the Skin
The Lego Movie
Selma
Whiplash

And the Winner is: Birdman

 

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Congratulations to the All the Winners, Nominees, and Fans!


Featured Image (Clockwise)
Selma, Paramount Pictures
The Lego Movie, Warner Bros. 
Nightcrawler, Open Road Films
Under the Skin, A24
Boyhood, IFC Films
Gone Girl, 20th Century Fox
The Fault in Our Stars, 20th Century Fox
Godzilla, Warner Bros.
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on RedditEmail this to someone
Share this article...
Staff