The nominees for the 32nd annual Spirit Awards were announced this morning by Jenny Slate (Parks and Rec, Obvious Child) and Edgar Ramirez (Zero Dark Thirty), providing a soft kickoff to awards season. Those of you looking to get ahead in your Oscar pool may want to pay special attention, as for the last three years, the winner of the Independent Spirit Award for Best Film has gone on to win the Oscar for Best Picture (12 Years a Slave, Birdman, and Spotlight). But, more to the original spirit of the awards as they were founded in 1984, they also represent a celebration of the creativity and passion found in the heart of the independent filmmaker, as was on display in last year’s recognition of Tangerine (Best Supporting Actress Mya Taylor) and the too-often overlooked Carol (Best Cinematography).

The Spirit Awards open membership includes filmmakers, industry professionals, and ordinary film goers, all committed to elevating independent film and filmmakers. The party on the beach and the awards ceremony will be broadcast on IFC on February 25th, LIVE at 2:00 pm PT / 5:00 pm ET. You can find more information on the Spirit Awards official website.

Best Feature

  • American Honey
  • Chronic
  • Jackie
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Director

  • Andrea Arnold – American Honey
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Pablo Larrain – Jackie
  • Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women
  • Jeff Nichols – Loving

Best Screenplay

  • Moonlight
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • 20th Century Women
  • Little Men
  • Hell or High Water

Best First Feature

  • The Childhood of a Leader
  • The Fits
  • Other People
  • Swiss Army Man
  • The Witch

Best First Screenplay

  • The Witch
  • Other People
  • Barry
  • Jean of the Joneses
  • Christine

Best Male Lead

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • David Harewood – Free in Deed
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Jesse Plemons – Other People
  • Tim Roth – Chronic

Best Female Lead

  • Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
  • Isabelle Hupper – Elle
  • Sasha Lane – American Honey
  • Ruth Negga – Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Male

  • Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
  • Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LaBeouf – American Honey
  • Craig Robinson – Morris from America

Best Supporting Female

  • Edwina Findley – Free in Deed
  • Paulina Garcia – Little Men
  • Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
  • Riley Keough – American Honey
  • Molly Shannon – Other People

Best Documentary

  • 13th 
  • Cameraperson
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • OJ: Made in America  
  • Sonita
  • Under the Sun

Best International Film

  • Aquarius (Brazil)
  • Chevalier (Greece)
  • My Golden Days (France)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany/Romania
  • Under the Shadow (Iran/UK)

Best Cinematography

  • Free in Deed
  • Childhood
  • Eyes of My Mother
  • Moonlight
  • American Honey

Best Editing

  • Swiss Army Man
  • Manchester By the Sea
  • Moonlight
  • Hell or High Water
  • Jackie

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)

  • Free in Deed
  • Hunter Gatherer
  • Lovesong
  • Nakom
  • Spa Night

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)

  • Moonlight 

20th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

  • Lisa Kjerulff
  • Jordana Mollick
  • Melody C. Roscher
  • Craig Shilowich

22ND TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

  • Kristi Jacobson – Solitary
  • Sara Jordenö – Kiki
  • Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow

Someone to Watch Award

  • Andrew Ahn – Spa Night
  • Claire Carre – Embers
  • Anna Rose Holmer – The Fits
  • Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill

Featured Image: Roadside Attractions